Tuesday, August 30, 2005

Goodbye

We leave tomorrow afternoon - I'm excited, though the last "tour" I went on wasn't that great, so I'm hoping this trip will exceed my expectations. I'll be missing three of my Spanish classes and one worldview, so I would appreciate prayers that I'd be able to get some school done while I'm on the trip. And then that when I come back I can just get right back into the school routine. You can also pray that Mom, Jessica and I will be a blessing to my Grandma. I love you all and I promise to take lots of pictures!!! :)

Here's several quotes I wanted to leave you with:

"Come, let's have one other gaudy night. Call to me. All my sad captains. Fill our bowlsonce more. Let's mock the midnight bell." -William Shakespeare

"The best thing about the future is that it comes only one day at a time." -Abraham Lincoln

"My only fear is that I may live too long. This would be a subject of dread to me." -Thomas Jefferson

"He was a wise man who invented beer." -Plato

"Gain from your opponents without sacrificing your own strength." -Japanese Proverb

"It isn't enough to talk about peace. One must believe in it. And it isn't enough to believe in it. One must work at it." -Eleanor Roosevelt

Saturday, August 27, 2005

Happy Birthday!

Hello -
Wednesday morning my mom left with my brothers to go to my Grandma's in Pennsylvania. They'll be getting back Sunday night and they are bringing my Grandma with them. Then next Wednesday at 3 pm, Mom, Jessica, Grandma and I are flying to England and then Paris. I don't know how long we are staying at each place, but we'll be gone for 10 days. I'm excited, though with school starting that might be kinda challenging.

Which by the way, both the classes I've started - Spanish and Worldview - are going well. I'm taking Spanish at this new place downtown and my teacher is really cool. He's a black man who was a missionary in Mexico, he's got dread-locks and he's relaxed, which makes the class less stressful. We had our second Worldview class yesterday, it went well. The material was harder then last year, but I'm really looking forward to this year, because I enjoy the class alot, even if its not easy!

And last - Happy 17th Birthday to Jesscia Young! Wednesday was her birthday and I just wanted to remember her! :) Jessica has been one of my best friends ever since they came to our church for several months like 3 years ago. I call her up so much and I'm just like "you wanna do something" "sure what" "i dunno"... :) We went to the state fair like 5 times this year. The last time we went we bought a box of fudge and we lost it. :-( I love you Jessica! :)

Quote of the post:
On my own, pretending he's beside me. All alone I walk with him 'til morning. Without him I feel his arms around me,and when I lose my way, I close my eyes and he has found me. -Les Miserables ( We're going to see the play Les Miserables on our trip! )

Monday, August 22, 2005

School

I guess I'm due for an update. Today was our first day of school. But only one of my classes has started so I didn't have that much to do. I work from 11-7 with Jessica. We had alot of fun because we were the only two guards - excluding the manager - and there weren't that many people there. I'm really sad to be starting school. My summer has been so awesome! I got to go to ECHO and meet new people, and become closer to my other friends. I've gotten to be on the Rivi swim team and to have a real job and to make over $1,000! God has really blessed me.

Though I can't sit here and say that my summer has been perfect. There have definitely been things I would change. Things that I regret. Things that I will remember for the rest of my life. There have been times I've just wanted to call people up and tell them exactly how I feel, but I've held it inside. Or I've just laid on my bed and sobbed. I know God puts those kinds of things in our lives for a purpose, and because its part of his plan. All I have to do is remember that, but sometimes its so hard.

Quote of the post:
"We gather strength from sadness and from pain. Each time we die we learn to live again." -Source Unknown

To end on a lighter note, here's a joke I wanted to post:

Two campers are hiking in the woods when one is bitten on the butt by a rattlesnake. "I'll go into town for a doctor," the other says. He runs ten miles to a small town and finds the only doctor delivering a baby. "I can't leave" the doctor says. "But here's what to do. Take a knife, cut a little X where the bite is, suck out the poison and spit it on the ground." The guy runs back to his friend, who is in agony. "What did the doctor say?" the victim cries. "He says your gonna die."

Saturday, August 13, 2005

Quiz Thingy -

1. Name: Elizabeth Ann Cutter

2. Nickname: Ellie

3. Single or taken: Single

4. Place of Birth: Methodist, Indianapolis, Indiana

5. Zodiac Sign: I dunno

6. Male or Female: Female

7. Your last name: Cutter

8. School: Homeschool

9. Occupation: At this time in my life - Lifeguard

10. Residence: House.

11. Your sn: swimmingfree21 or EllieIzabeth1



__Your Appearance___



12. Hair Color: Brown

13. Hair Long or Short: Inbetween

14. Eye Color: blue

15. How do ur nails look: during the summer they are long and clean

16. Height: 6'4"

17. Do you have a crush on someone: I think so

18. Do you like yourself: Sometimes

19. Braces? I'll be getting them soon

20. Think you're hot? Sometimes, but its not like I would know.

21. Piercings: None.

22. Tattoo: Nope.

23. Righty or Lefty: Righty



___Your 'Firsts'___



24. First Kiss: Not yet.

26. First best friend: Alissa Swigart

27. First Award: hmm.. not exactly sure

28. First Sport You Joined: dunno about that either

29. First pet: Peter (was a rabit)

30. First vacation: probably to my Grandma's

31. First Concert: Josh Groban

32. First Love: Jesus



___ Favorites___



33. Movie: dunno I love so many

34. TV Show: CSI

35. Color: Lavender

36. Music: I don't know

37. Song: the questions are getting harder

38. Food: no comment

39. Drink: Dr. Pepper!

40. Candy: Wow...

41. Sport To Play: swimming

43. Brand Of Clothing: I love Old Navy

45. School: don't have any favorite

46. Animal: I dunno about that

47. Books: Bible

48. Magazines: World?



___Currently___



49. Eating: Just ate a salad

50. Drinking: Water

51. Mood: Tired, kinda depressed

52. Online: At the moment.

53. Listening to: Simple Plan

54. Thinking About: lots of stuff

55. Wanting To: forget the past

56. Watching: The screen

57. Wearing: Awesome clothes.





___Your Future___



58. Want Kids? Yes

59. Want to Get Married? Yes

60. Careers in Mind: Police Officer - and yes I know I'm crazy



__Which is Better With The Opposite Sex___



67. Cute or Sexy: Sexy

68. Lips or Eyes: Both

69. Hugs or Kisses: Both

70. Short or tall: He has to be taller than me, but that's not that hard.

71. Easygoing or serious: Both at the right times

72. Romantic or Spontaneous: Both at the right times

73. Fatty or Skinny: I don't really care

74. Sensitive or Loud: Both at the right times

75. Hook-up or Relationship: Relationship

76. Sweet or Caring: Both

77. Trouble Maker or Hesitant: Trouble Maker



___Have You Ever__



78. Kissed a Stranger: No

79. Drank Bubbles: Yes

80. Lost glasses/contacts: Nope

81. Ran Away From Home: Yes

83. Got an X-ray: Yes.

84. Broken Someone├é’s Heart: Yes

85. Broke Up With Someone: Yes

86. Turned Someone Down: Yes

87. Cried When Someone Died: Yes.

88. Cried At School: Since I'm homeschooled, that would be a Yes



___Do You Believe In___



89. God: Yes I do

90. Miracles: Yes, from God.

91. Love At First Sight: I don't know

92. Ghosts: Holy Ghost, yes.

93. Aliens: No.

95. Heaven: Yes.

96. Hell: Yes.

98. Kissing on The First Date: probably not

99. Horoscopes: Nope

___Answer Truthfully___

100. Is There Someone You Want But You Know You Can't Have? Yes, I wish I knew who God has chosen for my husband so I could be with him now.

And tomorrow I will give you a little more interesting post about what I've actually done since last time I updated, and just for everyone's information you all haven't been commenting! I feel very unloved. 'Night.

Friday, August 12, 2005

Country

I love summer!
Last night I went to the state fair with Sara, Jessica, Bekah, Laura, Luke, Liz, Amber, Jeremiah, Josh, Stacey and Jacob. It was alot of fun, we walked around looking at the 4H stuff, we saw this dance on the side of a building. We all paid 4 bucks to get 2 family packs of tickets for rides, so I went on two rides! No offence to the state fair or whatever, but those rides aren't too great. Especially if you compare them to King's Island or Six Flags. Twas fun though. Around 11:30 we rode the train around like 4 times, giving everybody walking by high-fives! That was alot of fun. Oh, and I bought a white cowboy hat, I really wanted to buy one for a long time, but I never actually had the courage to buy it because I was afraid that I would never wear it anywhere else, but since last year I've decided to embrace my country side a little more. I really do love my dad's side of the family! :)

Quote of the Post:
"Firelight will not let you read fine stories but it's warm and you won't see the dust on the floor." -Irish Proverb

Monday, August 08, 2005

State Fair

Remember how last year a bunch of us went to the fair and we had a really great time and we said, "let's do it again next year"? (Some of us did anyway...) Well, that time has rolled around again and Sara Young is trying to get a group together to go on Thursday the 11th. She's planning on going there early that morning to watch Bethany Fisher's horse show at 8am. If anyone's interested in seeing that, let her know! Then we might go home for a while and go back late afternoon/night time. They're running a special on rides that day at the Midway--unlimited rides for $20, from noon to eleven pm. that sounds fun :-). So, basically, whatever time people want to come is fine with us. Somebody will be there. And hopefully a bunch of us can all hang out together! The best way to get a hold of Sara is her cell, 217.0218, or you can just comment, etc. :) I love the state fair so much, but its not fun unless lots of people come.

Last night I had a blast with alot of older people. Jacob Fisher, Bekah Nelson, Julie Neel, Ana Marie Magnuson and I went to Starbucks after church, I have to admit that Jacob is very fun to ride with. We had a good conversation, we talked about music forever which was really fun. But I did decide that its not good to drink a venti coffee frapppechino (sp) before trying to go to bed. lol It took me forever to go to sleep last night. So anyway I'm pretty tired and I'll probably take a nap later this afternoon. And again - I love comments! :)

Quote of the post:
"Never be afraid to trust an unknown future to a known God." -Corrie Ten Boom

Wednesday, August 03, 2005

Time

You know those summer days where you don't have any concept of time, you don't have to be anywhere at a certain time and you just go and go without really realizing how much time your taking. Kinda like when your having fun time goes by quickly -

Yesterday I went to morning practice. Then I went to the Emporium with Chris and Charlie, we walked back to Rivi. I had to walk over to the Young's house since I was going shopping with them so Charlie kept me company. We happened to meet Charlie's dad who owns the Baskin Robbins that's close and he gave us free milkshakes. I finally got to the Youngs around 10:00am and then we left straight and went to Castleton.

We went into so many stores I can't even count, mostly expensive "I'd never buy anything there" stores. :) We even went in Sax, where Sara bought a sweatshirt for like $50 that was originally like $105. ( she had a gift card ) It was really fun pretending we could actually afford to buy a pair of sweatpants for 80 bucks. When we went to Old Navy I actually bought something, jeans and this really cool short-sleeved sweatshirt. Last we went to Kohls and I bought one of the those hanging door things. I'm not going to try to describe it, just come over and you can see it. :)

Funny thing is, we did all this and we really had no concept of time. We were in Kohls and we realized that it was like 5:00pm. So sadly I had to come home - though I do have to admit my feet were kinda tired, though really that might have had something to do with swim team. :)

Today I went to practice, our last one till next week. And then I came home and went to my ortho appointment. That was interesting, they want to put this plastic thing in my mouth, I don't know what its called but its not a retainer. Anyway its supposed to correct my jaw, and I really want to get it. But its kinda gonna cost alot so my parents have to talk about it.

I went to work from 3 - 8. Today it was actually fun. Jessica and I stayed after the pool closed and we around breaking all the rules. Going over the lane-lines and down the little kid slide. I did want to have a party there, but I don't think that's going to happen this summer. The next few weekends are all kinda full and I don't know if peoples parents would let them come if it was during school. Anyway I guess we'll have to see.

And that's about it. For once I actually wrote a somewhat long post. Be proud of me! :) And a reminder: I LOVE comments!

Quote of the post:
"Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like an orange." -Unknown

Song of the post:
"Somebody's Hero" Jamie O-Neal